Privacy Statement

This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.dovefarm.co.uk and served by H W Stretton Dove farm, Mill lane, Dove St, Ellastone, Ashbourne, DE6 2GY.

It governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

• "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, [Business name & other trading names].
• "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
• GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
• PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
• ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
• Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

• We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: ICO:00012607394
• We process your information in the following ways: If you have stayed as paying guests at dove farm, or you have enquired about dove farm cottages, we may contact you via newsletter, to tell you about events and offers that might interest you. We will use an independent processing system – eg Mailerlite, to protect your data. 

For Stretton Agri, we retain your details for invoicing and accounting purposes, using independent software – SAGE.

• Sharing your information: We do not share your information with any other third parties

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

• the right to be informed;
• the right of access;
• the right to rectification;
• the right to erasure;
• the right to restrict processing;
• the right to data portability;
• the right to object; and
• the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We do not use cookies on this website. 

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal data" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences. 
Seasonal offers
Click here to see availability
Click here for

Seasonal Offers

Click here to see

Availability

4 Star RatingSimply Great BritainSmall Business Winner

Join our VIP Guest List

Be the first to hear about events and offers
ADDRESS
Dove Farm, Mill Lane, Off Dove Street, Ellastone,
Ashbourne, Derbyshire, DE6 2GY
Dove Farm holiday cottages
Copyright 2019 Dove farm | All Rights reserved | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy
photo credit: RubyT (I come here for cameraderie!) that one kid via photopin (license)
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram